Little 500 Rookies of the Year

YEAR ROOKIE OF
THE YEAR
HOMETOWN OWNER
1949 N/A N/A N/A
1950 Roy Prosser Woodburn, IN Walt Straber
1951 Jim McWithey Anderson, IN George Conner
1952 Tex Shackleford Dayton, OH Clarence Jordan
1953 John Bond Germantown, OH John Turner
1954 Dick Geyer Goshen, IN V.T. Byhr
1955 Johnny Roberts Saginaw, MI Pete Spencer
1956 Arnie Knepper Belleville, IL Walter Knepper
1957 Dick Etchison Anderson, IN Garrett Butler
1958 Bud Tinglestad Dayton, OH Sherman Allen
1959 Paul Keegan Hamilton, OH Andy Toth
1960 Parnelli Jones Torrance, CA Fike Plumbing Comp.
1961 Jim McElreath Arlington, TX E.M. Wilson
1962 Russ Long Los Angeles, CA E.M. Wilson
1963 Al Smith Dayton, OH Jack Steck
1964 Dick Good G.E. Wood Mishawaka, IN
1965 Benny Rapp Toledo, OH Louis Webber
1966 Bill White Temple, TX H.P. Looper
1967 Lee Kunzman Guttenberg, IA Merle Heath
1968 Jack O'Donnell Fullerton, CA John Spencer
1969 Mark Caldwell Bunker Hill, IN Mark Caldwell
1970 Jerry Blundy Galesburg, IL Mel Moffit
1971 Billy Cassella Weirton, WV Long Brothers
1972 Jeff Bloom Elkhart, IN Jeff Bloom
1973 Bob Frey Elyria, OH Ernie Ensign
1974 Larry Dickson Marietta, OH Ernie Ensign
1975 Danny Smith Indianapolis, IN Danny Smith
1976 Robert Smith Tampa, FL Smith's Auto Repair
1977 Bill Davis Battle Creek, MI Frank Bellairs
1978 Frank Riddle Tampa, FL Marty Houston
1979 Randy Kinser Bloomington, IN E.M. Wilson
1980 Brent Whited Richmond, IN Carol/Dianne Whited
1981 Greg Leffler Winchester, IN Armstrong Mould
1982 Gary Griffith Sandusky, OH John Bare
1983 Mike VanderMass Goshen, IN John VanderMass
1984 Kelly Braithwaite Jackson, MI Arthur Braithwaite
1985 Jeff Nish Salt Lake City, UT Terry Nish
1986 Jerry Landon Freeport, MI Hub Becker
1987 Bob Dawson Lorrain, OH Johnny Auxter
1988 David Harrison Tiffin, OH David Harrison
1989 Rich Leavell Elwood, IN Jack Nowling
1990 Todd Kane Powell, OH Bob Hampshire
1991 Bentley Warren Kennebunkport, ME Glen Niebel
1992 David Steele Tampa, FL Mac Steele Auto Craft
1993 Jim Keeker Cicero, IN 6R Racing
1994 John Rosploch Sarasota, IN John Rosploch
1995 Darrin Miller Tampa, FL Bruce Miller
1996 Tyler Walker Northridge, CA Robert Walker
1997 Bo Hartley Zephryrhills, FL Bo Hartley
1998 Ryan Katz Ceresco, MI Katz Racing
1999 Bobby Smith Camby, IN Epperson Painting
2000 Derek Davidson Indianapolis, IN Tray House
2001 Tim Cox Park City, IL B&D Racing
2002 Tony Hunt Fair Oaks, CA Ken Pierson
2003 Michael Lewis Noblesville, IN Jeff Walker
2004 Paul White Temple, TX BWB Racing
2005 Matt Neely Brownsburg, IN K & N Motorsports
2006 Russ Gamester Peru, IN Gamester Motorsports
2007 Brandon Whited Richmond, IN Harry Hale
2008 Johnny Rodriquez San Francisco, CA Ken Pierson
2009 JoJo Helberg Rohnert Park, CA Helberg Motorsports
2010 Ryan Burdett West Jordan, UT Frank Burdett
2011 Jason Cox Park City, IL Richard Fieler
2012 Billy Wease Noblesville, IN Jerry Powell
2013 Garrett Green Velrico, FL Gary Green


 

NEXT EVENT

SPONSORS