2006 News Archive

Dec. 28 New Year's Day Racing Set for Monday Afternoon
Dec. 15 Lampco Federal Credit Union Continues Sponsorship of Street Stock Division
Dec. 12 Exciting 2007 Schedule Released
Nov. 18 Anderson Speedway Honors 2006 Champions
Nov. 1 Turkey Bash Cancelled
Oct. 31 Boyer Top Finishing Anderson Driver at Halloween 200
Oct. 26 Anderson Speedway to Have Presence at Anderson Speedway This Weekend
Oct. 21 Muffley Wins Third ThunderCar Enduro; Jackson Awarded Front Wheel Drive Challenge Victory
Oct. 19 ThunderCar Enduro 200, Front Wheel Drive Challenge on Saturday Night
Oct. 14 Final Night of Thrills Held
Oct. 12 Final Night of Thrills on Saturday Night
Oct. 10 Anderson Speedway/Little 500/PRA Distance Themselves From Previously Planned Sprint Car Event
Oct. 8 11 Feature Winners on Final Day of 9th Annual Stock Car Festival
Oct. 7 Morris, Bair and Leisure Record Feature Victories on Opening Night of 9th Annual Stock Car Festival
Oct. 5 9th Annual Stock Car Festival Set for Saturday and Sunday
Sept. 30 Rose, Phipps and Cullen Capture Titles
Sept. 29 MAX/WLBC Friday Night Summer Series Champions Crowned
Sept. 28 The Star Press Season Championships Set for Friday and Saturday Nights
Sept. 23 Anderson Speedway Cancels Saturday Racing Program
Sept. 22 Rain Showers Force Friday Cancellation
Sept. 21 MAX/WLBC Summer Series on Friday, Final USA Modified Appearance on Saturday
Sept. 16 Miles, Rose and Swinford Victorious
Sept. 15 Rogers, Burton, Rose, Harmon and Warner Victorious During MyNDY Family Night
Sept. 14 MyNDY Family Night on Friday, Regular Divisions Regular Saturday Night
Sept. 9 Olson, Phipps, Conklin an Burge Victorious on Saturday Night
Sept. 8 Armstrong, Warner, Cullen, Morris and Ellis Record Friday Night Victories
Sept. 7 Kenyon Midgets Return on Friday Night, X2RA Midgets, Street Stocks, Figure 8's, ThunderCup and Spectator Championships on Saturday Night
Sept. 3 Night of Thrills Lives Up to Its Billing
Sept. 2 Rodney Smith Wins 10th Annual Grant Fritz / Greg Dietzen Memorial; Rose, Miles and Warner Also Grab Victories
Sept. 1 Smith, Banks, Phipps, Mitchell and Morris Victorious on Opening Night of Newco Metals Labor Day Weekend
Aug. 31 Three Days of Racing Planned for Anderson Speedway
Aug. 26 Night of Thrills Postponed Until Sunday, September 3
Aug. 25 Nuckles, Riall, Rose, Harmon and Tharp Earn Friday Night Victories
Aug. 22 Night of Thrills Set for Saturday Night
Aug. 19 Beaver, Phipps and Pitts Victorious
Aug. 18 Imel, Burge, Bair, Morris and Baker Record Friday Night Victories
Aug. 17 Kenyon Midgets Return on Friday, SuperTrucks, Street Stocks and Figure 8's on Saturday
Aug. 12 Beaver Wins SuperTruck 150; Allman, Burge and Mitchell Also Score Wins
Aug. 11 Baker, Smith, Stevens, Harmon and Leisure Record Friday Night Victories
Aug. 10 MAX/WLBC Night Summer Series on Friday, SuperTruck 150 on Saturday Night
Aug. 5 Pfeifer, Conklin, Tharp, Quakenbush and Ellis Score Victories During Lampco FCU Night at the Races
Aug. 4 Baker, Smith, Burge, Morris and Bair Victorious on Friday Night
Aug. 3 MAX/WLBC Summer Series on Friday Night; Lampco FCU Night at the Races on Saturday Night
JULY 2006
July 29 Rod Phipps Wins ThunderCar Enduro and Street Stock Feature; Josh Poore Scores First Career SuperTruck Victory
July 28 Eight Feature Winners During Opening Night of Insight Double Thunder Power Weekend
July 27 Insight Double Thunder Power Weekend Returns on July 28-29
July 22 Rob Allman Wins 57th Best Way Disposal National Crown; First Career Victories for Phillips and Owens
July 21 Phipps, Edsall Earn First Victories Before Rain Showers
July 20 57th Best Way Disposal National Crown Set for Saturday Night
July 15 Lane, Boyer Score Victories in Anderson 400
July 14 Surprise Winners Dominate MAX/WLBC Friday Night Summer Series
July 12 Anderson 400 Set for Saturday Night
July 8 Lemen, Riddle, McKinney and Woodson Score Victories
July 7 Imel, Ellis, Warner, Lewis and Phipps Win on Friday Night
July 5 Cooper's Sport Bowl / Shout's Perfect Score Weekend on Friday and Saturday Night
July 5 Martz Wins USAC Regional Midgets Feature; Robertson and Armstrong Also Win on Wednesday Night
July 4 Ronnie Rose Wins 1 Hour Figure 8 Enduro; Baker, Nickerson, Tony & Roxanne Grissom Also Win
July 1 Breedlove Scores Ed Martin Auto Group 75; Acrey and Russell Also Score Wins
JUNE 2006
June 30 MAX/WLBC Friday Night Summer Series Wins to Owen, Way, Beaver, Morris and Bair
June 30 Three Days of Racing Set for Friday, Saturday and July 4th
June 24 Tim Cox Wins H.O.S.S. Winged Sprint Car Event; Boyer and Phipps Record Wins
June 23 Bilderback, Riall, Phipps, Ellis and Morris Victorious on Friday Night
June 22 MAX/WLBC Friday Night Summer Series Continues Friday, H.O.S.S. Winged Sprints Return on Saturday
June 21 Galedrige Wins Regional Midget Race
June 20 Anderson Hosts Next Round of Wednesday Night Thunder
June 17 Three First Time Winners on Saturday Night
June 16 Morris, Smith, Warner, Owen and Bair Earn Friday Wins
June 12 Boss Hogg Pitt BBQ & Catering Hogg Wild Fun Weekend Set for June 16-17
June 10 Rain Showers Force Saturday Cancellation
June 9 Dustin and Travis Burge, Smith, Shell and Cullen Earn MAX/WLBC Friday Night Summer Series Victories
June 7 MAX/WLBC Summer Series Returns on Friday, X2RA Midgets Debut on Saturday
June 3 Beaver, McKinney, Blair and DeHart Record Feature Victories
June 2 Warner Scores Two Victories; Russell, Owen and Cullen Also Victorious on Friday Night
June 1 2007 Pay Less Little 500 Tickets Now On Sale
MAY 2006
May 31 Don Miller Tire Wheel to Wheel Weekend Set for Friday and Saturday
May 27 Brian Tyler Wins 58th Pay Less Little 500
May 26 Four Winners on Friday Night
May 26 Underwood Bumps Koehler
May 25 Pierce Grabs Pay Less Little 500 Pole
May 24 Hagen Picks Up Sam Pierce Chevrolet 50 Victory
May 22 58th Pay Less Little 500 Set for Saturday Night
May 22 USAC National Sprint Cars Kick Off Pay Less Little 500 Week
May 20 Rose, McKinney and Phipps Earn Spring Championships
May 19 Robbins, Short, Phipps, Hall and Owen Victorious on Friday Night
May 15 The Star Press Spring Championships Set for Friday and Saturday
May 13 Anderson Speedway Cancels Saturday Program
May 12 Rain Showers Force Friday Cancellation
May 10 Double Header Weekend Set for Friday and Saturday
May 6 Beaver, Tharp, Stevens and Owen Record Feature Wins
May 5 Warner, Riall, Russell, Harmon, Stone and McKinney Score Friday Night Wins
May 4 MAX/WLBC Summer Series Debuts Friday, SuperTrucks and Figure 8's Return on Saturday
May 4 Mockler Goes Two-For-Two in Regional Midgets; Baber, Imel Also Score Wins
May 2 USAC Regional Midgets, Kenyon Midgets and Ford Focus Midgets Set for Anderson Visit on Wednesday
APRIL 2006
April 30 58th Pay Less Little 500 Entry List Starting to Form
April 29 Rain Showers Force Cancellation
April 27 ARCA Trucks Return on Saturday Night After Five-Year Hiatus
April 22 Fans Treated to Wild Night of Thrills
April 20 Record Purse Up for Grabs in 58th Pay Less Little 500 on Saturday, May 27
April 20 Night of Thrills Set for Saturday Night
April 18 58th Pay Less Little 500 Press Conference Set for Thursday, April 20
April 15 Landis Captures CRA Super Series Event
April 13 Late Models Return on Saturday Night
April 9 Dave Darland Wins Banjo 100
April 8 Rich Boyer Claims CRA Street Stock 250 Victory
April 6 Huge Weekend Set for Saturday and Sunday
April 4 Titan Auto Insurance Inks Deal to Sponsor Figure 8 Madness
April 1 Boyer, Chapman, Beaver and Stevens Open 2006 Season with Wins
MARCH 2006
March 30 2006 Racing Season Starts on Saturday Night
March 29 Lampco Federal Credit Union Sponsors Street Stock Division
March 23 Banjo Corporation Backs 7th Annual Glen Niebel Classic
March 20 Bill Noel Returns to Technical Director Position
March 17 Anderson Speedway to Have Presence at 3rd Annual MAX Big Boy Toy Show
March 16 March Motorsports Madness Cancelled Due to Cold Weather Conditions
March 9 Don Miller Tire Continues Partnership With Anderson Speedway
March 9 Anderson Speedway and CRA Officials Clarify Shock Rule for Street Stocks
March 2 58th Pay Less / Remy International Little 500 Entry Forms Available
Feb. 13 Best Way Disposal Continues Support of National Crown
Feb. 6 Farewell to a Friend
Jan. 26 Clif Blossom Re-Joins Anderson Speedway Staff
Jan. 1 Burge, Chapman, Acrey, Rose and Stevens Score New Year's Day Wins