News Archive

Nov. 8 Anderson Speedway Champions Crowned at Banquet
Oct. 18 Magee and Warner Record Enduro Victories
Oct. 15 Season Finale Set for Saturday Night
Oct. 11 Night of Thrills Entertains Huge Crowd on Saturday Night
Oct. 9 Figure 8 Legends Simmons Returns on Saturday Night
Oct. 8 Night of Thrills Set for Saturday Night; Figure 8's and School Bus Figure 8's Return
Oct. 5 Fun and Excitement for 11th Annual Stock Car Festival
Oct. 3 St. John Unable to Attend Night of Thrills, Lee to Return
Sept. 30 11th Annual Stock Car Festival on Saturday and Sunday
Sept. 27 Beaver, Perry, Edsal, Allman and Abott Score Wins
Sept. 25 Season Championships on Saturday Night
Sept. 23 Four Figure 8 Legends to Return on October 11
Sept. 20 Families Have Fun at Anderson Speedway
Sept. 19 Roberts, Burge, Keller, Warner and Phipps Bag Wins
Sept. 18 WLBC/MAX Summer Series on Friday Night, Family Fun Night on Saturday
Sept. 14 Circle Track Classic Preview
Sept. 13 Tracy Hines Wins USAC National Midget Victory; Armstrong, Warner and Tharp Also Victorious
Sept. 11 USAC National Midgets Return on Saturday Night
Sept. 6 Timmerman Scores First SuperTruck Victory
Sept. 1 Five Divisions Featured on Saturday Night
August 31 Another Thrilling Night of Thrills
August 30 Moyes Dominates Fritz/Dietzen Memorial; Beaver, Phipps Also Win
August 29 Moyes, Burton, Saxon and Warner Victorious on Friday Night
August 26 Three Nights of Racing Set for Labor Day Weekend
August 23 Goff, Rose, Jackson and Riddle Rack Up Wins
August 22 Zimmerly, Burge, Ellis and Harmon Score Friday Night Wins
August 21 Outlaw Figure 8's Added to October Night of Thrills Even
August 21 Regular Divisions Return on Friday and Saturday Nights
August 16 Kasier Wins H.O.S.S. Event; Allman, Hansen and Swinford Also Score Wins
August 15 Gallaway, Councellor, Williams and Keller Grab Friday Wins
August 13 WLBC / MAX Summer Series on Friday, H.O.S.S. Winged Sprint Cars on Saturday Night
August 9 Hantz Wins Rain Shortened Anderson 300; Thompson Claims Street Stock Main
August 8 Wimmenauer, Burge, Harmon and Warner Score Wins
August 6 Anderson 400 Preview
August 2 Magee Survives Enduro
August 1 Goff, Riall, Saxon and Warner Sizzle
JULY 2008
July 30 WLBC / MAX Summer Series on Friday, ThunderCar Enduro on Saturday
July 26 Armstrong Wins Midget 400 Classic
July 25 Hoppes, Burge and Keller Bag Wins
July 23 MacLeod Captures USAC Regional Victory
July 21 Early Anderson 400 Midget Classic Entries Announced
July 20 Wednesday's USAC Regional Action Kicks off Inaugural Midget 400 Classic Week
July 20 Warner Captures 59th Best Way Disposal National Crown; Poore and Moyes Also Score Wins
July 19 Ellis, Galloway, Zimmerly, Burton and Keller Taste Victory
July 17 Inaugural Anderson 400 Midget Classic Nears
July 15 WLBC / MAX Summer Series on Friday, 59th Best Way Disposal National Crown on Saturday Night
July 12 Heavy Rain Showers Cancel Saturday Night Racing Program
July 11 Warner, Roberts, Burton, Phillips and Saxon Take Checkers
July 9 Six Division on Friday Night; CRA Street Stocks, Figure 8's, SuperTrucks and Front Wheel Drive Pro on Saturday
July 5 Raber, Acrey, Robbins and Hoppes Light Up Anderson
July 4 Huge Crowd for Figure 8 Madness
July 2 Figure 8 Madness and Huge Fireworks Show on July 4th, O'Reilly USA Modifieds on Saturday Night
JUNE 2008
June 26 WLBC / MAX Summer Series on Friday; SuperTrucks, Street Stocks, Figure 8's and Legends on Satuday
June 21 McCune, Allman and Rose Win
June 20 Charlson, Keller and Burge Bag Wins
June 19 WLBC / MAX Summer Series on Friday; H.O.S.S. Winged Sprints on Saturday Night
June 15 Rick Turner Wins CRA Super Series Late Model Event
June 14 Beaver, Ellis and Mitchell Score Victories on Saturday Night
June 10 WLBC Summer Series on Friday, CRA Street Stocks on Saturday, CRA Super Series Late Models on Sunday
June 7 Poore, Rose, Hart and Warner Score Wins
June 5 WLBC / MAX Friday Night Summer Series Debuts on Friday Night; Four Division to Appear on Saturday
MAY 2008
May 31 Poore, Rose, Burge, Moyes and Riddle Score Victories
May 29 Six Divisions Featured on Saturday Night
May 24 Shane Cottle Wins 60th Pay Less Little 500
May 22 Heveron Captures 60th Pay Less Little 500 Pole
May 21 Swanson Wins Banjo 100; Beavers Earns SuperTruck Victory
May 21 Lucky Little 500 Fan to Take Home Signed Helmet
May 21 Pay Less Little 500 Bump Day, Families Forever $2 Night of Friday Night
May 21 Four Former Champions Set for 60th Pay Less Little 500
May 21 USAC National Sprint Cars Kick Off Pay Less Little 500 Week
May 17 Poore, Jackson, Allman, Burton and Abbott Grab Spring Championships
May 14 Pay Less Little 500 Week to be Shown on
May 13 Five Divisions to be Featured in Spring Championships
May 10 Checkered Flag Waves for Livesay, Saxon, McElfresh and Riddle
May 6 SuperTrucks, Figure 8's, Street Stocks and Front Wheel Drive Pro Division on Saturday Night
May 3 Poore, Johnson, Saxon and Hinton Win on Saturday Night
APRIL 2008
April 26 Thrilling Night of Thrills on Saturday
April 24 The Tradition Continues With The 60th Pay Less Little 500 on Saturday, May 24
April 22 Night of Thrills Returns on Saturday Night
April 19 Checkers for Christman, Dager and Phipps
April 17 ARCA Lincoln Welder Trucks, Howe CRA Sportsman and Quick Auto Front Wheel Drive Figure 8's on Saturday Night
April 10 Mother Nature Forces Postponement of Weekend Activities
April 9 CRA Super Series Late Models Return on Saturday Night
April 6 East Wins USAC National Feature; Armstrong Scores Kenyon Feature
April 5 Checkered Flags for Beaver, Allman and Hoppes
April 2 Regular Divisions Debut on Saturday Night; USAC National Midgets Make Midwest Debut on Sunday
MARCH 2008
March 29 Moyes, Keller and Rose Win on Saturday Night