Track News Archive

Dec. 24 Anderson Speedway Prepares For 12th Annual Aqua Systems New Year's Day Bash
Dec. 23 Lundy Leads List of Most Improved Drivers
Dec. 23 Redbud 300 Top Race of 2010
Nov. 15 Anderson Speedway Honors 2010 Champions
Nov. 1 Anderson Speedway Announces Late Model Racing Return in 2011
Oct. 30 Pierce Scores Winged Sprint Car Victory After Last Lap Pass; Harmon Wins FWD Race
Oct. 27 Phipps Claims Enduro Win; Crash Eliminates Contenders
Oct. 27 Rickie Tharp Captures Ed Maynard Memorial; Defends His 2009 Title
Oct. 27 2010 Awards Banquet Set for November 13
Oct. 26 2010 Season Finale to Showcase H.O.S.S. Winged Sprint Cars
Oct. 23 Phipps Claims ThunderCar Enduro Victory; Rickie Tharp Captures Ed Maynard Memorial
Oct. 20 ThunderCar and Front Wheel Drive Enduros Set for Saturday Night
Oct. 19 Superman Claims 5th Championship; Warner Repeats in FWD Figure 8
Oct. 19 Teepe's Goal Changed in 2010; Driver Secures Second Championship
Oct. 19 Phipps Records A Double - Wins WMDH ThunderCar and Figure 8 Titles
Oct. 16 U.S. Air Force Night of Thrills Held
Oct. 12 Final U.S. Air Force Night of Thrills on Saturday
Oct. 9 Wyman Sweeps WMDH ThunderCars; Phipps Wins Championship
Oct. 9 Poore Dominates Street Stocks; Boyer Wears Champions Crown
Oct. 9 Boyer Claims Street Stock Crown; Wyman, Williams, Tharp and Warner Get Victories
Oct. 9 Williams Holds Off Teepe for Feature Win; Teepe Crowned Front Wheel Drive Oval Champion
Oct. 9 Warner Garners 5th Front Wheel Drive Title; Captures Figure 8 Feature Win
Oct. 9 Tharp Sweeps Figure 8 Competition; Rod Phipps Captures Championship
Oct. 5 Ed Martin Season Championships Featured on Saturday Night
Oct. 2 Greig Claims IOFS Feature; Tharp Gets FWD Figure 8 Win
Oct. 2 Tharp, Bragg and Warner Get U.S. Air Force Night of Thrills Victories
Oct. 2 Greig Claims IOFS Event; Bedel Wins Championship
Oct. 2 Tharp's Sweep IOFS Front Wheel Drive Action
Sept. 29 Four Figure 8 Legends Return
Sept. 27 U.S. Air Force Night of Thrills Featured on Saturday Night
Sept. 25 Poore, Robbins, Williams, Edsall and Brown Earn Victories
Sept. 21 Five Divisions Featured on Saturday During Lawrence Oil Night At the Races Presented by AMSOIL
Sept. 18 Poore Powers to CRA Street Stock Victory; Boyers, Myers, Allman in top five
Sept. 18 Poore Powers to CRA Street Stock Victory; Goff Captures UMRA Feature
Sept. 18 Abrell Gets Vores's Welding & Steel FWD Compact Victory; Redmon, Isbell Heat Winners
Sept. 18 Phipps Wins Figure 8 Feature; Chapman Scores Heat Victory
Sept. 15 EDCO Welding & Hydraulics Night at the Races Slated for Saturday
Sept. 11 Lundy Gets Third Feature Victory of Season; Rose, Phipps Claim Heat Victories
Sept. 11 Lundy Records ThunderCar Win During WMDH 102.5 Family Night
Sept. 11 Teepe Sweeps Front Wheel Drive Action; Jones gets first win
Sept. 11 Warner Dominates Figure-8 Action; Morris Gets Front Wheel Drive Victory
Sept. 8 WMDH 102.5 Family Night Featured on Saturday
Sept. 4 Bragg, Dewey Gets Wins; Cluxton, Stanley and Warner; Victorious During Night of Thrills
Aug. 31 United States Air Force Night of Thrills on Saturday Night
Aug. 28 Alexander Makes Speedway History; Edsall Gets Roadsters Win
Aug. 28 Phipps Outduels Wyman; McFall, Phipps Get Heat Wins
Aug. 28 Miles Gets Street Stock Win; Poore, Hoppes Score Heat Victories
Aug. 28 Moyes Claims Fritz/Dietzen Three-Peat; Miles, Phipps, Edsall Get Victories at Anderson
Aug. 28 Moyes Makes It Three in a Row in 15th Annual Fritz/Dietzen Memorial
Aug. 25 Grant Fritz/Greg Dietzen Memorial Set for Saturday Night
Aug. 21 Phipps Sweeps WMDH ThunderCars
Aug. 21 Braden Scores First Anderson Victory in Legends; Phipps, Chapman, Holden and Keller Get Wins
Aug. 21 Six Divisions Showcased on Saturday
Aug. 21 Braden Wins Fritz/Dietzen Tune-up' Robbins, Linley record victories
Aug. 21 Keller Returns for Front Wheel Drive Win; Bragg, Williams get heat wins
Aug. 21 Chapman Gets Three Peat, Battles Phipps and Pitts
Aug. 21 Robbins, Linley Record Victories; Holden Claims Thunder Roadsters Win
Aug. 20 Edsall Gets Thunder Roadster Win; Armstrong, McGhee Score Midget Wins
Aug. 14 Lundy Makes It Two in A Row; Wyman Returns to Claim Second
Aug. 14 Strategy Change Pays Off for Allman
Aug. 14 Allman Collects Anderson 75 Win; Lundy, Tharp Also Score Wins
Aug. 9 CRA Street Stocks Return on Saturday Night
Aug. 9 Tharp Slices Through Traffic, Holds Off Teepe for FWD Win
Aug. 9 Chapman, Phipps Stage Figure 8 Battle
Aug. 7 Goff Makes UMRA History at Anderson; Tharp, Chapman, Edsall and Robbins Also Score Feature Victories
Aug. 2 Lundy Gets First ThunderCar Feature Win; Wyman Crashes in Practice
JULY 2010
July 31 Moore Makes It A  Double
July 31 First Time Winners on Saturday Night
July 31 Rickie Tharp Gets FWD Figure 8 Win
July 28 HOWE CRA Late Model Sportsman Set for Final Appearance on Saturday Night
July 26 Scott Hantz Wins Thrilling Redbud 300
July 24 USSA Midgets, Kenyon Cars and Thunder Roadsters Return on Saturday
July 20 Welch & Wilson Motorsports Redbud 300 to Showcase Busch, Schrader and CRA Late Model Series
July 17 Chapman Claims National Crown; Neal Wins Late Model Event
July 17 Williams Gets FWD Win; Teepe, Williams Win Heats
July 17 Wearing the Crown: Chapman Captures 61st Best Way Disposal National Crown
July 12 61st Best Way Disposal National Crown Set for Saturday Night
July 10 Boyer, Warner, Tharp, Stiffler and Ensor Collect Feature Victories
July 5 Four Divisions Showcased on Saturday Night
July 4 Norton Collects Wild IOFS Victory; Warner, Tharp Score Wins
July 3 Wyman Holds Off Warner; Folsom, Lundy Heat Winners
July 3 Robbins Scores Second Legends Win; Wyman, Bragg, Brown Get Victories
July 3 Teepe Awarded FWD Oval Win; Mad Cow Racing Disqualified
JUNE 2010
June 29 Two Nights of Big Racing; Figure 8 Madness and Huge Fireworks Show on Fourth of July
June 26 Hanna Wins Anderson 75; Bragg and Warner Also Earn Feature Victories
June 26 Bragg Holds Off Williams; Teepe, Dane Get Heat Wins
June 26 Warner Cruises to Figure 8 Win; Josh Tharp and Warner Get Heat Wins
June 22 HOWE CRA Sportsman Return on Saturday Night
June 19 Wyman Scores ThunderCar Win
June 19 Poore Captures EDCO 300; Wyman Wins WMDH ThunderCar Feature
June 19 Poore Gets EDCO 300 Win
June 16 Lane Wins at Mt. Lawn
June 15 CRA Street Stocks Return This Weekend for EDCO Welding & Hydraulics Service 300
June 12 Anderson Speedway Postpones Racing Action
June 5 Edsall Claims Thunder Roadsters Win
June 5 Boyer Dirt Tracks to Victory
June 5 Boyer Claims Street Stock Victory; Phipps, Robbins, Edsall Also Collect Wins
June 5 Robbins Wins Duel With Nuckles
June 5 Phipps Wins Wild Figure 8
June 3 Street Stocks and Figure 8's Headline Saturday Lineup
May 29 Eric Gordon Wins 9th Pay Less Little 500; Cottle, Hunt Claim Podium Spots
May 29 Five Former Champions Set for Pay Less Little 500
May 28 Phipps Get ThunderCar Win
May 28 An Annual Pilgrimage; Fans Make Annual Trip to Anderson
May 28 Field Set for Pay Less Little 500
May 28 Dane Gets From Wheel Drive Oval Win; Mad Cow Racing Continues Impressive Run
May 28 Warner Wins Wild Figure 8
May 28 Phipps Gets ThunderCar Victory; Dane, Warner Also Victorious
May 27 Levi Jones Earns 62nd Pay Less Little 500 Pole Position; Hollingsworth, Fillip on Front Row
May 26 McCune Captures Must See Racing 60; Hamilton Gets Kenyon Midgets Win
May 26 Winged Sprint Cars Kick Off Pay Less Little 500 Week on Wednesday Night
May 22 Allman Takes ThunderCar Feature; Phipps, Cullen Heat Winners
May 22 Allman Leaves Field In Dust; Boyer, Allman Get Heat Wins
May 22 Allman Gets Street Stock, ThunderCar Wins; Braggs, Pitts, Tharp and Noel Also Victorious
May 22 Spring Championships Featured on Saturday
May 22 Mad Cow Racing Sweep
May 19 Six to Little 500 Hall of Fame in '10
May 16 Miles Sr. Wins at Winchester
May 15 Wyman Captures ThunderCar Feature
May 15 Cook Earns Thrilling CRA Sportsman Victory; Wyman Wins Classic ThunderCar Battle; Nuckles and Tharp Also Grab Victories
May 15 Rickie Tharp Wins Wild FWD Figure 8
May 13 HOWE CRA Late Models Return
May 8 Rich Boyer Collects CRA Street Stock Victory; Pitts and Teepe Also Victorious
May 8 Teepe Holds Off Bragg for FWD Win
May 8 Pitts Wins Exciting Figure 8
May 8 Boyer Gets CRA Street Stock Victory
May 5 CRA Street Stocks Invade Anderson Speedway on Saturday
May 1 Boyer Gets Exciting Street Stock Win; Harmon, Tharp and Rose Also Score Feature Victories
APRIL 2010
April 30 Bragg Scores Two Victories During United States Air Force Night of Thrills; Warner, Grissom, Peterson, Noel and Tharp Also Visit Winner's Circle
April 20 Phipps Perfect in Figure 8 Competition; Harmon Scores Front Wheel Drive Win
April 19 Night of Thrills on Saturday Night
April 17 VanDoorn Repeats Anderson 125 Win; Harmon, Phipps Also Visit Winner's Circle
April 15 CRA Late Models Return on Saturday Night
April 11 Bobby East Claims USAC Midget Victory
April 10 Layne Holds off Allman and Boyer
April 10 Cullen Wins ThunderCar Feature
April 10 Tharp Wins FWD Figure 8, Teepe Claims Oval Win
April 10 Shackleford Gets Outlaw Win; Layne, Cullen, Tharp Get Victories
April 10 IOFS Outlaw Figure 8's Return on Saturday, USAC National Midgets Invade Anderson on Sunday
April 3 Battling Back Phipps Gets Figure 8 Win
April 3 Myers Gets First Street Stock Win; Boyer, Hoppes Get Podium Finishes
April 3 Myers Gets Opening Street Stock Win; Phipps, Warner Sweet Front Wheel Drives
MARCH 2010
March 27 Allman Wins ThunderCar Enduro 200; Bragg, Nuckles and Noel Get Wins
March 24 Anderson Speedway's 2010 Season Begins on Saturday Night
March 2 Rescheduled New Year's Day Bash Fast Approaching
Feb. 5 Pay Less Little 500 Tickets on Sale
Jan. 29 Culver's Continues Involvement with Night of Thrills Evens